2013 Hoku Awards finalists announced

Apr. 10, 2013 | 0 Comments

BY JOHN BERGER / jberger@staradvertiser.com

Na Palapalai founding member and breakout solo recording artist Kuana Torres Kahele is a Na Hoku Hanohano Awards front-runner once again, setting the pace in 2013 with 11 nominations — six as a solo performer, five as a member of Na Palapalai — as the finalists in 32 categories were announced today by the Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts.

Kuana Torres Kahele. (Star-Advertiser File)

Kuana Torres Kahele. (Star-Advertiser File)

Manu Boyd, Grammy Award-finalist Weldon Kekauoha, and first-time finalists Na Hoa — Ikaika Blackburn, Halehaku Seabury and Keoni Souza — received seven nominations each.

The winners will be announced at the 36th annual Na Hoku Hanohano Awards on Saturday, May 25, at the Hawai‘i Convention Center.

The big changes this year are the inauguration of separate categories for Alternative Album (separate from Rock), Ukulele Album (separate from Instrumental Album) and Instrumental Composition (a composer’s award distinct from the existing Song of the Year Award).

The Hoku Awards were strictly limited to Hawaii residents for many years even though those same Hawaii-resident artists could record outside Hawaii and still have their work considered to be products of the Hawaii recording industry. ​Eligibility for the “genre categories” was opened to non-residents in recent years. Now non-residents have an entire category — International Album — reserved for them.

The HARA membership will determine the winners in 27 categories. The winner of Favorite Entertainer is determined by public vote. Winners in the two Hawaiian language categories (Haku Mele and Hawaiian Language Performance) are selected by a panel of specialists in Hawaiian song writing. The winner in the Engineering category is selected by a panel of mainland studio engineers who do not work in the local recording industry.

The winner in the International Album category is also adjudicated. The criteria used in adjudicating International Album and the qualifications of the adjudicators, has not been made public.

The winners will be announced at the 36th Annual Na Hoku Hanohano Awards on Sunday, May 25, at the Hawai‘i Convention Center. Tickets range in price from $125-$150; call 593-9424 or visit www.nahokuhanohano.org.
———
John Berger has been a mainstay in the local entertainment scene for more than 40 years. Contact him via email at jberger@staradvertiser.com.

2013 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards Finalists

Female Vocalist of the Year

ANUHEA, For Love (Anuhea Jams)
SHAR CARILLO, Letting Go (Waiulu)
AMY HANAIALI‘I, My Father’s Grandaughter (UA)
MELVEEN LEED, I Wish You Love (ML Records)
SUNWAY, I’m Here (Princess Lily)

Male Vocalist of the Year

GARY AIKO, Poina ‘Ole ‘Ia (Genoa Keawe Records)
NATHAN AWEAU, ‘Io (Bass Plus)
MANU BOYD, Mele ‘Ailana – Manu Boyd Island Music (Hui Waianuhea)
KUANA TORRES KAHELE, Hilo for the Holidays (Kuana Torres Kahele)
WELDON KEKAUOHA, Pilialoha (‘Ohelo)

Most Promising Artist(s) of the Year

SHAR CARILLO, Letting Go
KAMAKAKĒHAU FERNANDEZ, Wahi Mahalo
KAHULANUI, Hula Ku‘i (Palm)
MIKE LOVE, The Change I’m Seeking (Love Not War)
NA HOA, Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa)

Anthology Album of the Year

20 YEAR COLLECTION OF THE MANA‘O COMPANY, A, The Mana‘o Company (Dan Pa) (Danny Kennedy and Dave Tucciarone, producers)
25 GREATEST HAWAI‘I ALBUMS OF THE NEW CENTURY – SELECTED TRACKS, VOLUME1, Various Artists (Mountain Apple) (Honolulu Magazine, producer)
GET A JOB – THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK BY THE BAREFOOT NATIVES, The Barefoot Natives (Barefoot Natives) (Brian Kohne, William Kahaiali‘i and Eric Gilliom, producers)
HAWAII’S FALSETTO KING, George Kainapau (Cord International) (Harry B. Soria, Jr. and Michael Cord, producers)
HOME IN THE ISLANDS – FIFTEENTH ANNIVERSARY, Henry Kapono (Kapono) (Henry Kapono Ka’aihue and Lezlee Ka’aihue, producers)

Alternative Album of the Year

…AND… …BUT…, Stratus Blue (Thunder)
CHANGE IN TIDES, The Intire Project (‘Aumakua)
CONTRAST, Sing the Body (‘Aumakua)
CRETIN CROSSOVER, Smitz (Audio Bento)
FEELINGS ARE NOT FACT, Hearios (ESO)
IT ALWAYS COMES BACK AROUND, Saving Cadence (Treblebass)

Group of the Year

HO‘OKENA, Huliau – “Music for All Seasons” (Ho‘omau)
KAHULANUI, Hula Ku‘i (Palm)
EDDIE KAMAE AND THE SONS OF HAWAII, Nā Keiki Mau Loa – Children Forever (Hawaiian Legacy)
NA HOA, Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa)
NA PALAPALAI, Ha‘a (Kuana Torres Kahele)
PAHINUI HAWAIIAN BAND, Pahinui Hawaiian Band (Keala/Pahinui)

Jazz Album of the Year

ALMOST HOME, Reggie Padilla (Pass Out)
AUDIENCE OF ONE, David Braun
BACK IN THE DAY, Joey Coleman (Aristamax)
I WISH YOU LOVE, Melveen Leed (ML Records)
RED WINE AND BLUE SKIES, Apokolani (Trylookinside/Apokolani)
TAKE TWO, Joey Coleman (Aristamax)

Island Music Album of the Year

HULIAU “MUSIC FOR ALL SEASONS,” Hoʻokena (Ho‘omau)
‘IO, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus)
LEGACY, Kapala (Kapala)
MALAMA KO ALOHA (KEEP YOUR LOVE), Keola Beamer (‘Ohe)
NA KEIKI MAU LOA – CHILDREN FOREVER, Eddie Kamae and The Sons of Hawaii (Hawaiian Legacy)
POINA ‘OLE ‘IA (UNFORGETTABLE), Gary Aiko (Genoa Keawe)

Christmas Album of the Year

CHRISTMAS WISH, A, Various Artists (Mistralwind/Audio Hawaii)
HAWAIIAN STYLE CHRISTMAS 3, Various Artists (Neos)
HILO FOR THE HOLIDAYS, Kuana Torres Kahele (Kuana Torres Kahele)
SEASON’S GREETINGS FROM SOUL SOUND II, Various Artists (ʻAumakua)

Religious Album of the Year

FOLLOW THE FIRE, New Hope Leeward Worship Team (Faith, Hope, Love)
GLORY TO GOD ON HIGH, Jeff Rasmussen & James Rubin (Glory to God)
KUPU HOU – TO SPROUT, GROW ANEW, Kenneth Makuakāne (Makuakāne)

Instrumental Composition of the Year

“Moon” by Taimane from ‘UKULELE DANCE, Taimane (Mountain Apple)
“Rainbow Maker” by Brother Noland from LANA‘I SLACK KEY FESTIVAL – LIVE KĪHŌ’ALU AT KŌ‘ELE, VOL.1, Various Artists (Jazz Alley)
“Tell U What” by Brittni Paiva from TELL U WHAT, Brittni Paiva (Brittni Paiva)
“Ukulele Five-O” by Jake Shimabukuro from GRAND UKULELE, Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)
“Waimea” by Shawn Livingston Moseley from PRELUDE – THE ANTHOLOGY, Shawn Livingston Mosley (‘Aumakua)
“Willows” by Jon Yamasato and Herb Ohta, Jr. from TAKE 2, Herb Ohta, Jr. And Jon Yamasato (Lele)

EP of the Year

BANYAN TREE, Johnny Helm (Paniolo)
E KU‘U ONE HANAU, Tony Conjugacion and Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele)
IT’S CHRISTMAS TIME, Chino Montero (Lele)
SWEET OKOLE, Ho‘aikāne (Ho‘aikāne)
WAHI MAHALO, Kamakakēhau Fernandez

Instrumental Album of the Year

CORD OF 3 STRANDS, Leon Knight
HAWAIIAN STEEL GUITAR – HAWAIIAN TO JAZZ, Joel Katz
RADIO CAFE – MUSIC OF THE 50’S ON STEEL DRUMS, Greg & Junko MacDonald (GMM)
STEEL’N LOVE, Bobby Ingano (Kuiʻouʻou)

Slack Key Album of the Year

KAPONOKAULIKE – TRADITIONAL HAWAIIAN SLACK KEY GUITAR, Doug Fitch (Doug Fitch)
LAPULE UA “SUNDAY RAIN” – OPEN TUNING IMPROVISATIONS VOLUME 2, Dennis Soares (Elation)
SLACK KEY HUAKA‘I, Patrick Landeza (Addison Street)

Single of the Year

“ALOHA KEAUHOU,” Kenneth Makuakāne and Keola Donaghy (Makuakāne)
“IT’S NEVER EASY,” Bruddah Waltah (Rubbah Slippah)
“MERRY CHRISTMAS DARLING,” Waipuna (Poki)
“WHO LOVES YOU,” Cyril Pahinui and Diana Aki
“YOU LOVE ME GOOD,” Ekolu (Waiehu)

Music Video/DVD

HAWAIIAN CHRISTMAS, A, Various Artists (Makuakāne)
HAWAIIAN LEGENDS: LIVE IN CONCERT, THE, Various Artists (Kuleana)
SUNNY AFTERNOON, Patrick von Wiegandt (Von Wiegandt)
WAINANI KEALOHA’S HULA, A MAUI ISLAND DREAM, Wainani Kealoha

Rock Album of the Year

BACK FOR MORE, Howard Ahia
BLINDING SPEED OF TRUST, THE, The Piranha Brothers (‘Aumakua)
DUKES OF SURF, THE, The Dukes of Surf (Coconut Groove)
FRANKLY, MY DEAR…, Wicked Scarlet
HOLD ON TIGHT, Tom Conway
THIS WAVE, Steph Muzic (Paniolo)

Hip-Hop Album of the Year

DO YOU, The Deadbeats
FLYGHT808, I.A. (Flyght808)
I-PROJECT, Audible Lab Rats (Tektonik808)
LIVE FROM SOUL SOUND, Evasive Species (‘Aumakua)
WE MAKIN’ MUSIC DOE, Kwalified x Bad News (Workhouse)

Reggae Album of the Year

ARISE, Maoli (Island Empire)
CHANGE I’M SEEKING, THE, Mike Love (Love Not War)
INSPIRATION, Ryan Hiraoka (Rubbah Slippah)
REGGAE’S COMING, Kāwao (Jus-Us Kāwao)
THIS IS IRIE LOVE, Irie Love (Irie Aloha)

Hawaiian Music Album of the Year

HA‘A, Nā Palapalai (Kuana Torres Kahele)
MELE ‘AILANA – MANU BOYD ISLAND MUSIC, Manu Boyd (Hui Waianuhea)
NA HOA, Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa)
PAHINUI HAWAIIAN BAND, Pahinui Hawaiian Band (Keala/Pahinui)
PILIALOHA, Weldon Kekauoha (‘Ohelo)

Contemporary Album of the Year

DARE TO DREAM, Ekolu Kalama (EK)
FOR LOVE, Anuhea (Anuhea Jams)
I’M HERE, Sunway (Princess Lily)
MY FATHER’S GRANDDAUGHTER, Amy Hanaiali‘i (UA)
SUMMER LOVE, Summer (Hawaiian Entertainment)

‘Ukulele Album of the Year

GRAND UKULELE, Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)
REDEFINED, Kalei Gamiao (Neos)
TELL U WHAT, Brittni Paiva (Brittni Paiva)
ʻUKULELE DANCE, Taimane (Mountain Apple)
‘UKULELE LEGACY, Ohta-san & Herb Ohta, Jr. (Lele)

Compilation Album of the Year

ALTERNATIVE HI, Various Artists (Mountain Apple) (Brandon Apeles and Shawn Livingston Moseley, producers)
BEST OF TIHATI, VOLUME II, Tihati Productions (Tihati) (Jack Tihati Thompson, Afatia Thompson and Kale Chang, producers)
HOʻOLA LAHUI, HOʻOULU PAE ʻAINA – VIBRANT PEOPLE, THRIVING LANDS, Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools) (Randie Fong, Jamie Fong, Kenneth Makuakāne and Tasha Tavares­‐Makuakāne. producers)
KUMU KELI‘I TAU‘A – A LIFETIME OF MELE, Various Artists (Sounds Like Hale) (Halemanu Villarimo, David Kauahikaua and Keliʻi Tauʻā, producers)
LANAʻI SLACK KEY FESTIVAL – LIVE KĪHŌ‘ALU AT KŌ‘ELE, Various Artists (Jazz Alley) (Dennis Kamakahi, Sonny Lim, John Keawe, Kevin Brown, Brother Noland, Kenneth Martinez Burgmaier, Cindy Combs, Benny Uyetake and Dave Lower, producers)

Album of the Year

HA‘A, Nā Palapalai (Kuana Torres Kahele) Dave Tucciarone and Kuana Torres Kahele – producers
HULA KU‘I, Kahulanui (Palm) Charles Michael Brotman – producer
‘IO, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus) Nathan Aweau – producer
NA HOA, Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa) Nā Hoa and Dave Tucciarone – producers
PILIALOHA, Weldon Kekauoha (‘Ohelo) Dave Tucciarone and Weldon Kekauoha – producers

Song of the Year

“Aia Ka La‘i I Ka‘uiki” by ‘Iliahi Paredes from PILIALOHA, Weldon Kekauoha (‘Ohelo)
“Ka Pua ‘Ano Lani” by Kuana Torres Kahele from HA‘A, Nā Palapalai (Kuana Torres Kahele)
“Mele ‘Ailana” by Manu Boyd from MELE ‘AILANA – MANU BOYD ISLAND MUSIC, Manu Boyd (Hui Waianuhea)
“Uhiwai” by Nathan Aweau from ‘IO, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus)
“Wahinekona” by Louis “Moon” Kauakahi from HULIAU –“MUSIC FOR ALL SEASONS,”Ho‘okena (Ho‘omau)

Favorite Entertainer of the Year

ANUHEA
NATHAN AWEAU
KEOLA BEAMER
MANU BOYD
AMY HANAIALI‘I
HO‘OKENA
KUANA TORRES KAHELE
WELDON KEKAUOHA
NA HOA
NA PALAPALAI

Graphics Award

JON de MELLO AND KEITH USHER, for MY FATHERʻS GRANDDAUGHTER, Amy Hanaialiʻi (UA)
TONY DRAKE, for RADIO CAFÉ – MUSIC OF THE 50ʻS ON STEEL DRUMS, Greg & Junko MacDonald (GMM)
JAMES GARRETT, for HOME IN THE ISLANDS FIFTEENTH ANNIVERSARY, Henry Kapono (Kapono)
B. KANAIʻA NAKAMURA, for HAʻA, Nā Palapalai (Kuana Torres Kahele)
STACEY LEONG DESIGN, for POINA ʻOLE ʻIA, Gary Aiko (Genoa Keawe)

Liner Notes Award

MANU BOYD, ROBERT CAZIMERO, AND SHAWN LIVINGSTON MOSELEY, for MELE ʻAILANA – MANU BOYD ISLAND MUSIC, Manu Boyd (Hui Waianuhea)
LYNN COOK, for POINA ʻOLE ʻIA, Gary Aiko (Genoa Keawe)
HOʻOKAHUA HAWAIIAN CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT, for HOʻŌLA L HUI, HOʻOULU PAE ʻAINA – VIBRANT PEOPLE, THRIVING LANDS, Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools)
KUANA TORRES KAHELE, for HAʻA, Nā Palapalai (Kuana Torres Kahele)
CHELLE PAHINUI, for PAHINUI HAWAIIAN BAND, Pahinui Hawaiian Band (Keala/Pahinui)
HARRY B. SORIA, JR., for HAWAIʻI’S FALSETTO KING, George Kainapau (Cord International)

Haku Mele

“Aloha Keauhou,” by KEOLA DONAGHY and KENNETH MAKUAKANE from “Aloha Keauhou,” Kenneth Makuakāne and Keola Donaghy (Makuakāne)
“Kakaʻako Kuʻu ʻAina Aloha,” by KAIPONOHEA HALE from Ho’ola Lahui, Ho‘oulu Pae ‘Aina – Vibrant People, Thriving Lands,” Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools)
“Nani Heʻeia,” by MANU BOYD from “Ho’ola Lahui, Ho‘oulu Pae ‘Aina – Vibrant People, Thriving Lands,”Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools)
“Waipā,” by Carlos Andrade from “Ho’ola Lahui, Ho‘oulu Pae ‘Aina – Vibrant People, Thriving Lands,” Various Artists (Kamehameha Schools)
“Wehiwehi Hina,” by Kainani Kahaunaele from PILIALOHA, Weldon Kekauoha (“Ohelo)

Hawaiian Language Performance

MANU BOYD, Mele ʻAilana (Hui Waianuhea)
KAMAKAKĒHAU FERNANDEZ, Wahi Mahalo
WELDON KEKAUOHA, Pilialoha (ʻOhelo)
NA HOA, Nā Hoa (Nā Hoa)
VARIOUS ARTISTS, Hoʻōla Lāhui, Hoʻoulu Pae ʻaina – Vibrant people, Thriving Lands (Kamehameha Schools)

Engineering Award

MILAN BERTOSA AND ALEX KAWAKAMI for “Alx,” Alx Kawakami (ASFI)
WENDELL CHING AND KAPENA DE LIMA for “Shame on You,” Kimie (Kimie Miner)
BOB ST. JOHN for “Redefined,” Kalei Gamiao (Neos)
MICHAEL GRANDE for “Almost Home,” Reggie Padilla (Pass Out)
BRIAN THOMPSON for “…And… …But…”, Stratus Blue (Thunder)

International Album of the Year

HOENE, Hoene (Hoene)
IMAGINE, Hook (no label)
KA MELE HULA, VOL. 1, Hoʻo Hauʻoli (Mauna Kea)
NOHO ALOHA, Maikaʻiloa (no label)
ʻOHE, Aotake Sango (Kaulana)
WELCOME TO HULAVILLE – ROMANTIC HAWAIʻI, The Coconut Cups (Mauna Kea)

No Comments

Comments are closed.