Stars Night Out honors Po‘okela winners

Aug. 12, 2014 | 0 Comments

BY JOHN BERGER / jberger@staradvertiser.com

Excellence in local theater was honored Monday as the Hawaii State Theatre Council announced the recipients of the 2014 Po‘okela Awards at its annual Stars Night Out dinner and show at the Ko‘olau Golf Club in Kaneohe.

Diamond Head Theatre (DHT) placed first over all with 26 awards in 12 of the 23 award categories. The Actors Group (TAG) was second with 17 awards in 10 categories. Manoa Valley Theatre received 14 awards in 10 categories including Overall Production of a Musical for “Smokey Joe’s Cafe” and Overall Production of a Play for “Clybourne Park.”

Tom Holowach’s fall staging of “Les Miserables” at Paliku Theatre received the most awards of any individual show with a pace-setting total of 13. They included awards for Overall Musical, Leading Male in a Musical (Kip Wilborn), Leading Female in a Musical (Shawna Masuda), Featured Male in a Musical (Scott Moura) and two for Featured Female in a Musical (Jana Alcain and Zenia Moura).

DHT’s season-closing production of “Spamalot” received eight “Pokies” including Leading Male in a Musical for Laurence Paxton and Non-Resident Guest Artist for director/choreographer Andrew Sakaguchi.

Kumu Kahua and UH-Manoa received 12 awards each. Kumu Kahua’s tally included Overall Production of a Play for “Flowers of Hawaii” and “Moa A Mo’i”. UH-Manoa’s imaginative main stage production of “The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip” was a winner in five categories including Overall Production of a Musical.

All the World’s a Stage, Hawaii Pacific University, the Hawaii Shakespeare Festival and PlayBuilders also received awards for excellence.

Under the original adjudication process used during the first two decades of the Po‘okela Awards program, a panel of adjudicators each made individual preliminary nominations and then met for a second round of voting to select a maximum of three honorees in each category. Under the current system, each adjudicator selects a maximum of two honorees per category without communicating with the other adjudicators. This ensures a minimum of two honorees per category and a maximum of six.

With Kumu Kahua and the UH-Manoa participating in the Po‘okela Awards program, that leaves Honolulu Theatre for Youth as the only major theater company on Oahu that does not allow its performers, playwrights and tech staff to be honored for their work.

2014 PO‘OKELA AWARDS WINNERS

AWS = All The World’s A Stage
DHT = Diamond Head Theatre
HPU = Hawaii Pacific University
HSF = Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
KKT = Kumu Kahua Theatre
MVT = Manoa Valley Theatre
PKU = Paliku Theatre
PLB = PlayBuilders
TAG = The Actors Group
UHM = University of Hawaii-Manoa

COSTUME DESIGN

» Sandra K. Finney, “Troilus & Cressida” (HSF)
» Peggy Krock & Christine Valles, “The Heiress” (TAG)
» Lacy Rohlf, “Show Boat” (DHT)
» Kimmerie Jones, “Spamalot” (DHT)
» Kim Shire, “As You Like It” (HSF)

HAIR, WIG AND MAKEUP DESIGN

» Jess Aki, “The Heiress” (TAG)
» Friston Ho’okano, “Elf”  (DHT)
» Friston Ho’okano, “Showboat” (DHT)
» Friston Ho’okano, “Spamalot” (DHT)
» Lisa Ponce de Leon, “Clybourne Park” (MVT)
» Lisa Ponce de Leon, “Les Miserables” (PKU)

LIGHTING DESIGN

» Ray Moschuk, “Big Love” (UHM)
» Lloyd S. Riford III, “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Shawn Forsythe, “Flowers of Hawaii” (KKT)
» Cora Yamagata, “Moa A Mo’i” (KKT)

SET DESIGN

» Joseph D. Dodd, “Big Love” (UHM)
» Andy Alvarado, “The Heiress” (TAG)
» Lloyd S. Riford III, “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Donald Quilinquin, “Will The Real Charlie Chan Please Stand Up” (KKT)
» Willie Sabel, “Spamalot” (DHT)

SOUND DESIGN AND ENGINEERING

» Rick Greaver, “The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip” (UHM)
» Sean Joseph Choo, “Koi Like The Fish” (KKT)
» Jan McGrath  & Thomas Tochiki, “Outage” (TAG)
» Kainoa Jarrett —”Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Royce Okazaki, “Flowers of Hawaii” (KKT)

FEATURED MALE IN A PLAY

» Stu Hirayama, “The Odd Couple (Female Version)” (MVT)
» Maleko McDonnell, “The Odd Couple (Female Version)” (MVT)
» S. Rick Crump, “Hollywood Arms” (TAG)
» S. Rick Crump, “Resistance” (TAG)
» Joe Abraham, “Timon of Athens” (HSF)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A PLAY

» Josephine Calvo-Bella, “Big Love” (UHM)
» Stephanie Keiko Kong, “Timon of Athens” (HSF)
» Victoria Brown-Wilson, “Timon of Athens” (HSF)
» Melinda Maltby, “Tartuffe” (HPU)

LEADING MALE IN A PLAY

» Kevin Keaveney, “Red” (TAG)
» Eli Foster, “Resistance” (TAG)
» Gerald Altwies, “The Heiress” (TAG)
» Quantae Love, “Resistance” (TAG)
» Curtis Duncan, “Radio Golf” (TAG)
» Shawn A. Thomsen, “Timon of Athens” (HSF)

LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY

» Therese Olival, “The Heiress” (TAG)
» Rebecca McCarthy, “Resistance” (TAG)
» Ann Brandman, “The Heiress” (TAG)
» Leiney Rigg, “Venus In Fur” (AWS)

FEATURED MALE IN A MUSICAL

» Zack Oldham, “Catch Me If You Can” (DHT)
» Timothy Callais, “The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip” (UHM)
» Scott Moura, “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Dennis Proulx, “Elf” (DHT)
» Lavour Addison, “The Wild Party” (UHM)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

» Dusty Behner, “Elf” (DHT)
» Jana Alcain, “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Lauren Teruya, “Show Boat” (DHT)
» Zoe Pappas, “Elf” (DHT)
» Zenia Moura, “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Buffy Lelea’e Wong, “Rent” (MVT)

LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL

» Kip Wilborn, “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Geovante Joseph, “Rent” (MVT)
» Kyle Malis, “Rent” (MVT)
» Laurence Paxton, “Spamalot” (DHT)
» Drew Tandal, “Cabaret” (DHT)

LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

» Leiney Rigg, “The Wild Party” (UHM)
» Kalia Medeiros, “Spamalot” (DHT)
» Shawna Masuda, “Les Miserables” (PKU)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE, PLAY

» “Troilus and Cressida” (HSF)
» “Koi Like The Fish” (KKT)
» “Heritage” (HPU)
» “Outage” (TAG)
» “Flowers of Hawaii” (KKT)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE, MUSICAL

» “The Toxic Avenger” (MVT)
» “Lady Mu and the Yang Family Generals” (UHM)
» “Smokey Joe’s Cafe” (MVT)

CHOREOGRAPHY

» Christine Yasunaga, “Catch Me If You Can” (DHT)
» John Rampage, “Cabaret” (DHT)
» John Rampage “Show Boat” (DHT)
» Brad Powell, “Smokey Joe’s Cafe” (MVT)

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

» Phil Hidalgo, “Spamalot” (DHT)
» Clarke Bright & Mary Chesnut Hicks, “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Phil Hidalgo, “Show Boat” (DHT)
» Keith Griffin, “Smokey Joe’s Cafe” (MVT)
» Emmett Yoshioka, “Cabaret” (DHT)

NON-RESIDENT GUEST ARTIST

» Jami Keck (actor), “Elf” (DHT)
» John Sloan III (actor), “Show Boat” (DHT)
» Andrew Sakaguchi (director/choreographer), “Spamalot” (DHT)
» Greg Zane (director/choreographer), “Elf” (DHT)

ADJUDICATOR SPECIAL AWARDS

» Teryl Garcia (puppet design), “The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip” (UHM)
» Lee Cataluna (original script), “Flowers of Hawaii” (KKT)
» Jan McGrath (original script), “Outage” (TAG)
» Mary Chesnut Hicks (vocal direction), “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Jonathan Clarke Sypert (movement choreography), “Moa A Mo’i” (KKT)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

» Taurie Kinoshita, “As You Like It’ (HSF)
» Alex Munro, “very still & hard to see” (UHM)
» Joyce Maltby, “Heritage” (HPU)
» Terri Madden, “Houseless In Paradise” (PLB)
» Daniel A. Kelin II, “Moa A Mo’i” (KKT)

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

» Mark Branner, “The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip” (UHM)
» Hannah Schauer Galli, “The Toxic Avenger” (MVT)
» Ronald E. Bright, “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» Paul Mitri, “Rent” (MVT)
» John Rampage, “Show Boat” (DHT)

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

» “Les Miserables” (PKU)
» “The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip” (UHM)
» “Smokey Joe’s Cafe” (MVT)
» “Spamalot” (DHT)

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

» “Resistance” (TAG)
» “Houseless in Paradise” (PLB)
» “Flowers of Hawaii” (KKT)
» “Tartuffe” (HPU)
» “Clybourne Park” (MVT)
» “Moa A Mo’i” (KKT)

PIERRE BOWMAN AWARD (PRESENTED BY HSTC)

Jerry Tracy

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE (PRESENTED BY THEATER COMPANIES)

» Aloha Performing Arts Company: Annabelle Treacy
» All the World’s a Stage: Chesley Cannon
» Diamond Head Theatre: Beth Fincke
» Hawaii Pacific University: David Starr
» Hawaii Shakespeare Festival: Shawn Forsythe and Cora Yamagata
» Honolulu Theatre for Youth: Jane Campbell
» Kumu Kahua Theatre: Nobu Nakamura
» Manoa Valley Theatre: Angie Ludwick
» Maui OStage: Diane Greene
» MPI School of the Arts: Sharon Freitas
» Paliku Theatre: Allan Lau
» PlayBuilders: Mark Tjarks, Lisa Barnes and Kahana Ho
» The Actors Group: Kathy Bowers & Christine Valles
» University of Hawaii-Manoa: Tana Marin
» Waimea Community Theatre: Jack Watso
———
John Berger has been a mainstay in the local entertainment scene for more than 40 years. Contact him via email at jberger@staradvertiser.com.

RELATED POST:

PICS: 2014 Po’okela Awards

No Comments

Comments are closed.