DHT leads 2015 Pookela winners list

Aug. 11, 2015 | 0 Comments
COURTESY CHELSEY CANNON Kau‘i Kaina, left, Ioane Goodhue and Wailana Simcock starred in “La‘ieikawai” at UH-Manoa's Kennedy Theatre. UH's first full-length Hawaiian-language play received received 10 Po'okela Awards – the most this year for any musical or play.

COURTESY CHELSEY CANNON

Kau‘i Kaina, left, Ioane Goodhue and Wailana Simcock starred in “La‘ieikawai” at UH-Manoa’s Kennedy Theatre. UH’s first full-length Hawaiian-language play received received 10 Po’okela Awards – the most this year for any musical or play.

BY JOHN BERGER / jberger@staradvertiser.com

Excellence in local theater was honored Monday as the Hawaii State Theatre Council announced the recipients of the 2015 Po‘okela Awards at its annual Stars Night Out dinner and show at the Ko‘olau Golf Club in Kaneohe.

Diamond Head Theatre (DHT) placed first overall with 26 awards in 14 of the 23 award categories. The UH-Manoa (UHM) theater program was second with 19 awards in 12 categories. The UHM’s all-Hawaiian no-English-subtitles production of “La’ieikawai” received 10 of them – the most awards this year for any musical or play.

Kumu Kahua (KKT) was third overall with 16 awards in 10 categories.

Tom Holowach’s production of “Hairspray” at Paliku Theatre (PKU) received nine awards. They included awards for Overall Musical, Leading Male in a Musical (Johnny Reed), Leading Female in a Musical (Pomai Lopez) and Featured Male in a Musical (Leonard Villanueva).

DHT’s spring production of “42nd Street” was honored in eight categories including Leading Female in a Musical for Lainey Rigg.

Two long-time mainstays of island theater, Joyce Maltby and the late Ronald E. Bright, who died July 7, received awards for their work as directors of musicals – Bright for “Hairspray,” and Maltby for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Hawaii Pacific University (HPU). Maltby’s 23-year tenure as head of the HPU theater program ended in April of this year.

The Hawaii Shakespeare Festival (HSF), Leeward Community College (LCC), PlayBuilders (PLB) and The Actors Group (TAG) also received awards for excellence.

Under the original adjudication process used during the first two decades of the Po‘okela Awards program, a panel of adjudicators each made individual preliminary nominations and then met for a second round of voting to select a maximum of three honorees in each category. Under the current system, each adjudicator selects a maximum of two honorees per category without communicating with the other adjudicators. This ensures a minimum of two honorees per category and a maximum of six.

Honolulu Theatre for Youth (HTY) does not participate in the Po‘okela Awards program and is the only major theater company on Oahu does not allow its performers, playwrights and tech staff to be honored for their work.

2015 PO‘OKELA AWARDS WINNERS

LEADING MALE IN A PLAY

» Timothy Callais, “The Taming of the Shrew” (UHM)
» Jason Quinn, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (TAG)
» Jason Kanda, “Joker” (UHM)
» Brian Gibson, “Defiance” (TAG)
» Curtis Duncan, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (TAG)

LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY

» Kyle Scholl, “The Taming of the Shrew” (UHM)
» Stephanie Keiko Kong, “the underneath” (KKT)
» Rebecca McCarthy, “Defiance (TAG)
» Lillian M. Jones, “Ruined” (UHM)
» Karissa J. Murrell Myers, “Blythe Spirit” (UHM)
» Amy K. Sullivan, “Becky’s New Car” (MVT)

FEATURED MALE IN A PLAY

» Russell Motter, “To Kill A Mockingbird” (DHT)
» Shiro Kawai, “The Waipahu Project” (PLB)
» Randall Galuis Jr., “My Name Is Gary Cooper” (KKT)
» Adam LeFebvre, “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest” (MVT)
» Ethan Wacker, “To Kill A Mocking Bird” (DHT)
» Dennis Proulx, “Superior Donuts” (TAG)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A PLAY

» Therese Olival. “To Kill A Mockinbird” (DHT)
» Bronwen Souza, “My Name Is Gary Cooper” (KKT)
» Sharon R. Garcia Doyle, “Blithe Spirit” (UMH)
» Kati Kuroda, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike”
» Sharon R. Garcia Doyle, “The Taming of the Shrew” (UHM)

LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL

» Eli K.M. Foster, “Fiddler on the Roof” (HPU)
» Thomas Olson, “White Christmas” (DHT)
» Johnny Reed, “Hairspray” (PKU)

LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

» Pomai Lopez, “Hairspray” (PKU)
» Nicole Marie Sullivan, “White Christmas” (DHT)
» Dusty Behner, “The Addams Family” (MVT)
» Erin Fasone, “South Pacific” (DHT)
» Lainey Rigg , “42nd Street” (DHT)

FEATURED MALE IN A MUSICAL

» Garrett Hols, “Shrek the Musical” (DHT)
» Ari Dalbert, “42nd Street” (DHT)
» Fredrico Biven, “42nd Street” (DHT)
» Leonard Villanueva, “Hairspray” (PKU)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

» Katja Berthold, “Once Upon One Noddah Time” (MVT)
» Erin McFadden, “42nd Street” (DHT)
» Victoria Brown-Wilson, “Fiddler on the Roof” (HPU)
» Lisa Konove, “White Christmas” (DHT)
» Aiko Schick, “42nd Street” (DHT)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE, PLAY

» “Lear-Shrew-Much Ado” (HSF)
» “Peter and the Starcatcher” (MVT)
» “She Stoops To Conquer” (HSF)
» “Echoes of Dat Red Guitar” (KKT)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE, MUSICAL

» “Closer Than Ever” (MVT)
» “The Clockwork Cuties Revue” (LCC)
» “La‘iekawai” (UHM)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

» Reb Beau Allen, “Echoes of Dat Red Guitar” (KKT)
» Harry Wong III, “Ka‘iulani” (KKT)
» Taurie Kinoshita, “the underneath” (KKT)
» Betty Burdick, “Titus Andronicus” (LCC)
» Peggy Anne Siegmund, “Defiance” (TAG)
» Tony Pisculli, “Lear-Shrew-Much Ado” (KKT)

DIRECTOR OF A MUSCIAL

» Tammy Haili‘opua Baker, “La‘ieikawai” (UHM)
» John Rampage, “42nd Street” (DHT)
» Ronald E. Bright, “Hairspray” (PKU)
» Joyce Maltby, “Fiddler on the Roof” (HPU)
» John Rampage and Loretta Ables Sayre, “South Pacific” (DHT)

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

» Phil Hildago, “South Pacific” (DHT)
» Melinda Lillios, “Closer Than Ever” (MVT)
» Snowbird Bento and Keawe Lopes, “La‘iekawai” (UHM)
» Richard Bragdon, “Fiddler on the Roof” (HPU)
» Clarke Bright and Miguel Cadoy III, “Hairspray” (PKU)
» Emmett Yoshioka, “42nd Street” (DHT)

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHER

» John Rampage, “South Pacific” (DHT)
» Marcelo Pacleb, “Hairspray” (PKU)
» Snowbird Bento, Keawe Lopes, Sami L.A. Akuna and Wailana Simcock, “La‘iekawai” (UHM)
» Brad Powell, “Fiddler on the Roof” (HPU)
» Caryn Yee, “42nd Street” (DHT)

OVERALL PLAY

» “Echoes of Dat Red Guitar” (KKT)
» “Ka‘iulani” (KKT)
» “Blithe Spirit” (UHM)
» “Superior Donuts” (TAG)
» “Defiance” (TAG)
» “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (TAG)

OVERALL MUSICAL

» “Hairspray” (PKU)
» “La‘ieikawai” (UHM)
» “Closer than Ever” (MVT)
» “Fiddler on the Roof” (HPU)
» “South Pacific” (DHT)

COSTUME DESIGN

» Dusty Behner, “Echoes of Dat Red Guitar” (KKT)
» Lacy Rohlf, “Hairspray” (PKU)
» Carlyn Wolfe, “Once Upon One Noddah Time” (MVT)
» Chari Vasek, “La’iekawai” (UHM)

SOUND DESIGN & ENGINEERING

» Cameron Olson, “South Pacific” (DHT)
» John Signor, Honeybol Sosa and Sam Willis, “Clockwork” (LLC)
» Peggy Anne Siegmund, Thomas Tochiki, Rebecca McCarthy and George Wabey, “Defiance” (TAG) » Jason Taglianetti, “Becky’s New Car” (MVT)
» Jonathan Clarke Sypert, “Echoes of Dat Red Guitar” (KKT)

SET DESIGN

» MJ Matsushita, “One Upon One Noddah Time” (MVT)
» Reb Beau Allen, “Echoes of Dat Red Guitar” (KKT)
» Jennifer Eccles, “La‘ieikawai” (UHM)
» James Davenport, “My Name is Gary Cooper” (KKT)
» Brian Gibson, Rick Crowell and Andy Lee, “Superior Donuts” (KKT)
» Lloyd “Sandy” Riford III, “Hairspray” (PKU)

LIGHT DESIGN

» Stephen Clear, “South Pacific” (DHT)
» Janine Myers, “Peter and the Starcatcher” (MVT)
» Thomas Tochiki, “Superior Donuts” (TAG)
» Kelsey Peacock, “La‘ieikawai” (UHM)

HAIR, MAKE-UP and WIG DESIGN

» Friston Ho‘okano, “Shrek the Musical” (DHT)
» Snowbird Bento, Cheri Vasek and Caroline Mercier, “La‘iekawai” (UHM)
» Lisa Ponce de Leon, “The Addams Family” (MVT)
» Friston Ho‘okano, “Mary Poppins” (DHT)
» Lisa Ponce de Leon, “Peter and The Starcatcher” (MVT)

NON-RESIDENT GUEST ARTIST

» Tammy Colucci (director and dance choreographer), “Shrek the Musical” (DHT)
» David O’Donnell (director), “My Name is Gary Cooper” (KKT)
» David Spangenthal (director and dance choreographer), “Mary Poppins (DHT)

ADJUDICATOR SPECIAL AWARDS

» Fight Choreography: Nick Logue, “Superior Donuts” (TAG)
» Fight Choreography: Peleki Flores and Kupono Kawaa, “La‘ieikawai” (UMH)
» Original Script: Scot Izuka, “Shoyu on Rice” (KKT)
» Original Script: Yilong Liu, “Joker” (UHM)

PIERRE BOWMAN AWARD (PRESENTED BY HSTC)

» Bill Ogilvie

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE AWARDS

» Aloha Performing Arts Company: Melissa Geiger
» Diamond Head Theatre: Paul Goto
» Hawaii Pacific University: Terry Olival
» Hawaii Shakespeare Festival: Amy Diegel
» Honolulu Theatre for Youth: Alia Yap Pan
» Kumu Kahua Theatre: Denny Hironaga
» Leeward Theatre: Jonathan Reyn Afaga and Chelsea Campbell
» Manoa Valley Theatre: Walid Alhamdy
» Maui OnStage: Dale Button
» Mid-Pacific Institute School of the Arts: Nicole Chang, Linda Morneau and Jean Cox
» Mission Houses: Will Ha‘o
» Paliku Theatre: Jocelyn Ishihara
» PlayBuilders of Hawai‘i: Deanna Espinas, Donna Prather and Robert Yokoyama
» The Actors Group: Rick Crowell
» University of Hawaii-Manoa: Nicole Tessier
» Waimea Community Theatre: Daniel Bal

No Comments

Comments are closed.